Privacy Policy

All interaction with this website is done so in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read this privacy policy to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Data in accordance with our website and in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

This policy outlines to you the user of this website exactly what information we collect and what we do with that data. If you have any queries in relation to this website, please contact Abbey Pilates by e-mailing abbeypilates@gmail.com and we will respond to your query in a timely manner.

This Privacy Policy will reference the term “Personal Data”. What that means is data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation (as defined below).

You will be required to expressly accept this Privacy Policy before providing any of your Personal Data to Abbey Pilates. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave our website immediately. If you choose to accept this Privacy Policy, we will keep a record of your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  Abbey Pilates will manage the Personal Data you submit through our website in line with Data Protection Legislation.

The term “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the Processing of Personal Data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“E-Privacy Regulations”), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR, and laws amending or supplementing the E-Privacy Regulations).

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data which we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We may use your Personal Data on the following legal bases: (i) to perform a contract with you; (ii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings; (iii) to comply with legal and regulatory obligations; or (iv) for legitimate business purposes.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit this website?

All data collected through the PQR forms on our website will be retained only for the purpose of health and safety and is subject to regular data review with the aim to ensure to remove data that is no longer required by Abbey Pilates.    The data is held in a safe and secure ISO27001 certified / GDPR compliant data centre in the EU.Access to this data is restricted to Abbey Pilates employees and Website administrator who are bound by non-disclosure agreements.

When do we collect information?

Abbey Pilates will collect information from you when you fill out the PQR forms on our website. We also collect information by using cookies to track how you interact with our website. Please see our Cookies section below

How do we use your information?

The data we retain from your interaction with our website will only be used by Abbey Pilates to effectively provide a service for you, for health and safety reasons and occasionally to send you information about products and services we believe will be of interest to you.

You have the right to request your data to be erased

As per the Data Protection Legislation, you can ask Abbey Pilates to erase your personal data at any time. To do so please send your request to Abbeypilates@gmail.com  or call 087 6635008  and request to speak to the Data Protection Officer and outline circumstances under which you may request erasure of the personal data held by Abbey Pilates:

  1. You do not believe that Abbey Pilates needs the Personal Data you have submitted to Abbey Pilates through our Website for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy
  2. You withdraw consent for Abbey Pilates to process your personal data and Abbey Pilates cannot otherwise legally process your Personal Data;
  3. You object for Abbey Pilates to process your Personal Data as legally Abbey Pilates no longer have any legal basis for continuing to process your Personal Data;
  4. Your Personal Data has been processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been
  5. The Personal Data need to be erased to comply with Data Protection law. Abbey Pilates reserve the right to continue to process your Personal Data in certain specific circumstances as per the Data Protection Legislation. For example, where Abbey Pilates has a legal justification to continue to retain such Personal Data, such as it being within Abbey Pilates business interest to do so i.e. evidence of billing information. If you request erasure of your Personal Data, Abbey Pilates will inform the recipients whom that Personal Data has been disclosed. Note: if this must be practicable to do so.

You have the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

Where we have a legitimate reason for sending you electronic communications/direct marketing in relation to the products and services Abbey Pilates Offer and related matters including direct e-mail communication and notifications of new classes and features. You have the right to request Abbey Pilates to stop contacting for the purposes of direct marketing. If you would like to request Abbey Pilates to stop direct Marking:
you can do so by emailing or writing to Abbey Pilates (see ‘How can you contact us’ below). 

How long will we keep the data you have inputted into our website?

Your Data will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance. This may include retaining Your Data as per our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Service. Where we retain information for Service/website improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Service/website, not to specifically analyse personal characteristics about you.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

What do Abbey Pilates use cookies for?

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted and Data Protection compliant third-party services that track this information on our behalf. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not and never will sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Security

The Highest levels of security are applied to the Abbey Pilates website in order to ensure that any personal data we have received from you is safe and secure to the best standards possible. The Information you have entered our website will only be accessible by Abbey Pilates employees or information is disclosed only to the relevant Abbey Pilates employees to respond to your query. Data you have entered our website is secured using the highest levels of encryption. It is important that you are aware the transmission via the internet is not a totally secure method of transmission of data. Abbey Pilates are committed endeavour to protect your data to the highest levels. However, Abbey Pilates want to make it clear that we cannot guarantee the security of the data you are transmitting to us and the transmission of your data is at your own risk. Where permitted by law, Abbey Pilates are not responsible for delays, failures to deliver, or loss and damage because of the transfer of data using communications networks or the internet. Abbey Pilates want to also make your aware that in no way can Abbey Pilates guarantee the complete prevention of cyber-attacks, hacking, spyware or viruses. By communicating with through the Abbey Pilates website www.abbeypilates.ie you acknowledge that you will not hold Abbey Pilates liable for any disclosure of their data which is unauthorised or loss/erasure of your Data due to the risks outlined in the Security section of the Abbey Pilates Privacy Policy.

Children’s Data

Abbey Pilates We will never intentionally collect children’s data. This website is for the use of persons over the age of 18.

How will Abbey Pilates deal with a Data Breach?

Abbey Pilates will inform you of a serious data breach in relation to the data Abbey Pilates has received from you which you submitted through the Abbey Pilates website www.abbeypilates.ie.     Abbey Pilates will notify the Data Protection Commissioner without delay, and where possible, not later than 72 hours post knowledge of a breach affecting your data. If Abbey Pilates have notified you or the Data Protection commissioner within 72 hours, we will record the reason for this delay. Abbey Pilates will document any data breach, and their effects. The action taken to resolve any breach will also be recorded using the Abbey Pilates Data Breach process and register. Abbey Pilates will notify you of any breach which affects the Personal Data you have submitted on the Abbey Pilates website. Please be aware that Abbey Pilates will not be required to notify you of a data breach should Abbey Pilates:

  1. have carried out the appropriate technical security retention measures that ensures the data is not usable by any third party i.e. encryption.
  2. actions have been taken that will ensure that the high risk to data subjects is not likely to occur.
  3. it would involve level of effort that is not in keeping with the extent of the issue, in which case we may make a public communication instead.

Why do we collect your email address and how will we use it?

We request your e-mail address through our ‘Talk to us’ and through our Chat Portal in order to allow us to:

  1. To answer the query, you have in relation to our products or services
  2. To send you information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. Make you aware of any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

How can you request Abbey Pilates to update or remove your data from our Systems?

Should you wish Abbey Pilates to update or remove the personal data you have inputted into our website www.abbeypilates.ie you can e-maildataprotection@ortus.ie and inform us of any changes you require us to make. Abbey Pilates will as per the Data Protection Act 2018 update or delete your Personal data on request and in a timely manner. We will also supply confirmation of the changes made. Please be aware that when you are input data into our website you are doing so with the understanding of this privacy policy and are giving Abbey Pilates permission to process and store the data you have submitted to Abbey Pilates s and will full understanding of this Privacy Policy.
e-mail             : Abbeypilates@gmail.com
call                   : 087 663 5008
written mail : Abbey Pilates, 81 The Fairways, Abbeyleix

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner

Please contact Abbey Pilates if you have a query in relation to the way we have processed your personal data. If you are not satisfied with the response to your complaint/ query, you do have the option to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner or use your rights as per the Data Protection Legislation. You can get information on how to do this about how to do this by visiting the Data Protection Commissioner website at https://www.dataprotection.ie

Privacy Policy Changes

Abbey Pilates will change its Privacy Policy periodically. Privacy Policy changes will be made at the discretion of Abbey Pilates. If you are not in agreement with this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the website to submit Your Data. The last change date to this Policy will be displayed at the bottom of the Policy. If fundamental alterations are made to this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by putting place a notice on this website or Abbey Pilates will send you a notification to inform you of the changes made to this Policy. We undertake to always process your data which you have submitting in full knowledge of this Privacy Policy in way that is not in accordance with this Privacy Policy without your consent.